City Clerk Announces Final Candidates for Local Office

City Clerk Michael Marchese has certified the final list of candidates for office in the fall elections and based on the number of certified candidates, there will be only one preliminary election on the September ballot and that will be for the Ward 2 Council seat, which has four challengers seeking the seat against incumbent Stephen Simonelli.

Though there will not be any other preliminary races, all of the Councilors will be running campaigns as there are contested races for every seat in the general; election on the city side.

The only race that had been shaping up for the School Committee, in Ward 1, has now also evaporated and each of the nine incumbent School Committee members is running unopposed for re-election.

The Ward 2 September Preliminary election will be held on Monday, September 14, 2015. The general election for all other candidates will be November 3, 2015.

The following candidates have gathered a sufficient number of signatures to qualify as candidates, incumbents are listed with an (I) following their names.

 At-Large Council

Leo J. Barrett

Richard Dell Isola (I)

John F. Hanlon (I)

Michael Mangan (I)

Joseph P. Marchese

Wayne Matewsky

Peter Napolitano (I)

Cynthia Sarnie (I)

Daniel Skeritt

Catherine Tomassi Hicks

Ward One

Fred Capone (I)

Kenneth Giannelli

Ward Two

Shawn Coyle

Dennis DiBiase

Haley LaMonica

Jason Marcus

Stephen Simonelli (I)

Ward Three

Anthony DiPierro

Michael Marchese (I)

Ward Four

Carmine DeMaria

John Leo McKinnon (I)

Ward Five

Rosa DiFlorio (I)

Joseph Pierotti

Ward Six

Michael McLaughlin

Salvatore Sachetta (I)

School Committee at Large

Richard Baniewicz (I)

Berardino D’Onofrio (I)

Lester MacLaughlin (I)

Ward One

Allen Panarese (I)

Ward Two

Joseph LaMonica (I)

Ward Three

Francis Parker, Jr. (I)

Ward Four

David Ela, Jr. (I)

Ward Five

Robert Carriero (I)

Ward Six

Thomas Abruzzese (I)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.