EHS Roundup

EHS Girls Track

edges Chelsea, The Everett High girls indoor track and field team turned in an outstanding team effort to earn a close 44-41 victory over Greater Boston League rival Chelsea last week.

The Lady Crimson Tide swept two events, the 50 yard dash and the high jump.

Senior Gigi Boyce led the sprinters to a 1-2-3 finish with a clocking of 6.9 seconds. She was followed by her teammates, junior Nyla Crowder in 7.0 and senior Tanashia Johnson in 7.2.

In the high jump, sophomore Nicole Brandao took first place with a personal record (PR) leap of 4’-6”. Senior Lakisha Kirnon was second at 4’-4” and Crowder was third at 4’-2”.

Kirnon also achieved a first-place finish in the hurdles, coming across the line in 8.5. Senior Nataly Anaya was the other Everett girl to take a first place at the meet with a time of 3:32.1 in the 1000.

Adding three-points to the Everett side of the scoresheet with second-place finishes were: junior Ida Bittaye in the hurdles in 10.0; freshman Yelsa Garcia in the 300 dash in 46.8; sophomore Suzanne Maharjan in the two-mile run in 17:53.3; and Alyssa Hurley in the shot-put with a toss of 25’-.75”.

Four team members also added crucial third-place points in the closely-fought meet: senior Rejeana Guilaume in the 300 in 47.1; Anaika Accilien in the 600 in 2:16.2; Luca Jean Noel in the mile in 7:33.5; and Layla Betancur-Cardona in the shot with a throw of 25’-0”.

Coach Jehu Cimea now will bring his team to the Reggie Lewis Center this Friday for the GBL Meet.

EHS boys track falls just short to Chelsea

Although the Everett High boys indoor track and field team came up just short in its meet with Greater Boston League foe Chelsea last week, falling by a score of 48-37, a number of individual Crimson Tide turned in outstanding performances for coach Jehu Cimea’s squad.

Senior Richard Malloy was the top scorer for Everett with 10 points. Richard captured both the 50 meter dash in a clocking of 5.8 seconds and the high jump with a leap of 5’-8”.

Three other Crimson Tide also took first place in their individual events: junior Adam Penaflor won the hurdles in a time of 8.3 seconds; junior Omar Marshall took the 300 dash in a personal record (PR) time of 38.0; and senior Wensley Mompremier captured the two-mile run in 11:59.1.

Junior Matth Telson grabbed second place in the 600 dash in 1:29.9 and Joseph Murrilo finished in second spot in the shot-put with a PR toss of 39’-9”.

Adding single points with third-place performances were: junior Shinay Aristhene in the hurdles in 9.2; senior Lilian Pochot in the 50 dash in 6.1; junior Reklow Lageroy in the 300 in 39.3; Angel Torres in the 1000 in 3:01.5 and Hector Guevara with a PR throw of 37’-4” in the shot-put.

Coach Jehu Cimea and his squad now will compete in the GBL Meet this Friday at the Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.